Banking transactions
Banking
VZ continuously compares a representative selection of savings accounts offered by regional, cantonal, large and specialist banks.
Recommend post
Our tip: As interest rates are low at the moment, savings held in a savings account are barely generating a return, especially after the deduction of tax. What's more, inflation is reducing the value of this money. If you want to preserve the value of your assets, you should act now and invest the portion of your savings that you won't need for some time in an ETF savings plan and in your pension provision. As a general rule, it's advisable not to keep more than half to a full year's salary in a savings account.
These are the savings interest rates as at 29 September 2026 for savings deposits of CHF 270,000.1
| Provider | Account name | Savings interest rate p.a. | Notice period | Withdrawal limit | Month-on-month change | ||
in % | in CHF | in months | Amount | Period | (↓ / = / ↑) | ||
| Cembra Money Bank | Sparkonto Plus | 0.60% | 1,620 | 1 | 20,000 | Half-year | = |
| Cembra Money Bank | Sparkonto | 0.25% | 675 | 3 | 20,000 | Quarter | = |
| Bank CIC | Sparkonto | 0.20% | 540 | 6 | 25,000 | Year | = |
| Cembra Money Bank14 | Sparkonto Flex | 0.15% | 405 | 1 | 20,000 | Month | = |
| VZ Depository Bank7 | Sparkonto Plus | 0.12% | 335 | 6 | 100,000 | Year | = |
| AEK Bank (BE) | Sparkonto | 0.10% | 270 | 3 | 25,000 | Month | = |
| Raiffeisen Zürich24 | Mitglieder Sparkonto | 0.10% | 270 | 1 | 20,000 | Month | = |
| DC Bank (BE)17 | Sparkonto | 0.09% | 250 | 1 | 50,000 | Year | = |
| Zuger Kantonalbank18 | Sparkonto plus | 0.09% | 235 | 3 | 20,000 | Month | = |
| Regiobank SO (SO)9 | RegioSparen | 0.07% | 185 | 3 | 25,000 | Month | = |
| BancaStato22 | Conto RISPARMIO | 0.06% | 175 | 1 | 10,000 | Month | = |
| VZ Depository Bank | Sparkonto | 0.05% | 135 | 2 | 100,000 | Year | = |
| Appenzeller Kantonalbank | Sparkonto | 0.05% | 135 | 3 | 50,000 | Month | = |
| Bank CLER11 | Sparkonto | 0.05% | 135 | 3 | 100,000 | Year | = |
| Bank WIR13 | Sparkonto | 0.05% | 135 | 3 | 30,000 | Quarter | = |
| Luzerner Kantonalbank5 | Sparkonto | 0.03% | 76 | 1 | 30,000 | Month | = |
| llb8 | Sparkonto | 0.03% | 75 | 3 | 20,000 | Month | = |
| Obwaldner Kantonalbank26 | Sparkonto | 0.03% | 75 | 1 | 30,000 | Month | = |
| Raiffeisen Zürich | Sparkonto | 0.03% | 68 | 1 | 20,000 | Month | = |
| Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank27 | Sparkonto | 0.02% | 67 | 2 | 30,000 | Month | = |
| Urner Kantonalbank33 | Sparkonto | 0.02% | 67 | 3 | 50,000 | Month | = |
| Thurgauer Kantonalbank25 | Sparkonto | 0.02% | 52 | 1 | 20,000 | Month | = |
| Banque Cantonale Neuchâteloise32 | Compte Epargne | 0.02% | 50 | 3 | 50,000 | Year | = |
| Basler Kantonalbank6 | Sparkonto | 0.02% | 50 | 3 | 100,000 | Year | = |
| Migros Bank12 | Sparkonto | 0.02% | 50 | 1 | 50,000 | Month | = |
| Nidwaldner Kantonalbank31 | Sparen Plus | 0.02% | 50 | 1 | 10,000 | Month | = |
| Schwyzer Kantonalbank29 | Sparkonto | 0.02% | 50 | 3 | 20,000 | Month | = |
| baloise34 | Sparen Comfort | 0.01% | 37 | 1 | 15,000 | Month | = |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise15 | Compte Epargne | 0.01% | 31 | 3 | 10,000 | Month | = |
| Banque Cantonale de Genève21 | Sparkonto | 0.01% | 27 | 1 | 50,000 | Year | = |
| Glarner Kantonalbank19 | Sparkonto | 0.01% | 27 | 1 | 20,000 | Month | = |
| Graubündner Kantonalbank | Sparkonto | 0.01% | 27 | 1 | 25,000 | Month | = |
| Berner Kantonalbank36 | Sparkonto | 0.01% | 25 | 1 | 50,000 | Year | = |
| Freiburger Kantonalbank30 | Sparkonto | 0.01% | 25 | 3 | 50,000 | Year | = |
| St. Galler Kantonalbank4 | Sparkonto | 0.01% | 25 | 1 | 20,000 | Month | = |
| UBS16 | Sparkonto | 0.01% | 25 | 3 | 50,000 | Year | = |
| Valiant20 | Sparkonto | 0.01% | 25 | 1 | 25,000 | Month | = |
| bankbsu35 | Sparkonto | 0.00% | 13 | 3 | 25,000 | Month | = |
| Schaffhauser Kantonalbank28 | Sparkonto | 0.00% | 13 | 3 | 10,000 | Month | = |
| Zürcher Kantonalbank3 | Sparkonto | 0.00% | 13 | 3 | 10,000 | Month | = |
| Aargauische Kantonalbank2 | Sparkonto | 0.00% | 5 | 2 | 100,000 | Year | = |
| Bank avera10 | Sparkonto | 0.00% | - | 1 | 20,000 | Month | = |
| Banque Cantonale du Jura37 | Compte épargne | 0.00% | - | 1 | 25,000 | Month | = |
| Postfinance7 | Sparkonto | 0.00% | - | 3 | 100,000 | Year | = |
| Walliser Kantonalbank23 | Sparkonto | 0.00% | - | 1 | 50,000 | Year | = |
| yuh | Sparkonto | 0.00% | - | - | - | - | = |
1 Savings deposits: CHF 270,000; a recent analysis by VZ shows that households that have sought advice on retirement in recent years (n=6,500 households surveyed) have, on average, accumulated around CHF 270,000 in liquid assets in their accounts.
2 0.1% up to CHF 50,000, above that 0%
3 0.05% up to CHF 25,000, above that 0%
4 0.05% up to CHF 50,000, above that 0%
5 0.02% up to CHF 50,000, above that 0.03%
6 0.05% up to CHF 100,000, above that 0%
7 0.25% up to CHF 100,000, above that 0.05%
8 0.2% up to CHF 25,000, from CHF 25,000 to CHF 50,000 0.1%, above that 0%
9 0.1% up to CHF 100,000, above that 0.05%
10 No indication
11 0.05% up to CHF 500,000, above that 0%
12 Savings account: 0.05% up to CHF 100,000, above that 0% / investment savings account with no loyalty bonus: 0.1% up to CHF 100,000, above that 0.1%
13 0.05% up to CHF 500,000, above that 0.05%
14 The Flex savings account replaced the Cembra deposit account on 1 February 2024.
15 0.025% up to CHF 25,000, above that 0.01%
16 0.05% up to CHF 50,000, above that 0%
17 0.1% up to CHF 250,000, above that 0%
18 0.1% up to CHF 100,000, above that 0.05%
19 0.01% up to CHF 250,000, above that 0.01%
20 0.05% up to CHF 50,000, above that 0%
21 0.01%
22 0.1% up to CHF 100,000, 0.05% from CHF 100,000 to CHF 250,000, above that 0%
23 No indication
24 For members only. Note: Individual cooperative banks may offer different interest rates. Raiffeisen Switzerland’s interest rate recommendation from 1 August 2026 for a member’s savings account: 0.05%
25 0.05% up to CHF 100,000, above that 0.01%
26 0.05% up to CHF 50,000, 0.025% from CHF 50,000 to CHF 250,000, above that 0%
27 0.05% up to CHF 100,000, above that 0.01%
28 0.05% up to CHF 25,000, above that 0%
29 0.05% up to CHF 100,000, above that 0%
30 0.1% up to CHF 25,000, above that 0%
31 0.02% up to CHF 100,000, above that 0%
32 0.02% up to CHF 100,000, above that 0%
33 0.1% up to CHF 100,000, 0.01% from CHF 100,000 to CHF 500,000, above that 0%
34 0.05% up to CHF 25,000, above that 0.01%
35 0.05% up to CHF 25,000, above that 0%
36 0.05% up to CHF 25,000, above that 0%
37 No indication