Pillar 3a: comparison of current interest rates

Pension planning

The differences in interest rates between banks can be quite large. It’s worth comparing interest rates regularly and, if necessary, switching to a better provider. You can usually transfer your pillar 3a assets from one bank to another free of charge at any time. Here you’ll find the best providers, both now and over the long term.

Employed persons who are members of a pension fund may pay a maximum of CHF 7,258 into pillar 3a in 2026. For employed persons without a pension fund, the maximum amount is 20% of their net earned income but no more than CHF 36,288. Contributions to pillar 3a must be received by the pension foundation by 31 December at the latest. You should issue a transfer order to your bank by mid-December at the latest.

Tip: A pillar 3a solution with securities usually yields a much better return in the long term than a bank account – provided you opt for a low-cost solution such as the pillar 3a with index investments.

ProviderInterest rate on 1 August 2026Average 5-year returnAverage 10-year return
CA next bank CRÉDIT AGRICOLE0.650%n.a.n.a.
Tellco 0.650%n.a.n.a.
Cornèr Banca0.600%0.804%0.578%
Bank CIC (Schweiz) AG 0.600%0.743%0.580%
Caisse d'Epargne de Cossonay0.500%0.526%0.493%
Banque Cantonale Fribourg0.400%0.542%0.417%
Liberty Vorsorge / Lienhardt & Partner0.310%0.321%0.219%
WIR Bank0.300%0.573%0.494%
AEK Bank 18260.300%0.493%0.381%
Banca dello Stato del Cantone Ticino0.300%0.488%0.519%
Spar+Leihkasse Münsingen0.300%0.363%0.294%
Banque Cantonale Neuchâteloise0.250%0.421%0.337%
Banque Cantonale Valais0.250%0.386%0.328%
DC Bank, Bern0.250%0.382%0.316%
Banque Cantonale Genève0.250%0.347%0.298%
Sparkasse Schwyz0.200%0.514%0.372%
Raiffeisenbank0.200%0.684%0.486%
Appenzeller Kantonalbank0.200%0.499%0.418%
CLER Bank0.200%0.473%0.369%
Spar- und Leihkasse Frutigen0.200%0.472%0.360%
EEK Bank0.200%0.469%0.359%
BBO Bank Brienz Oberhasli0.200%0.469%0.357%
Clientis Sparcassa 18160.200%0.466%0.306%
Obwaldner Kantonalbank0.200%0.457%0.379%
Banca Popolare di Sondrio (SUISSE)0.200%0.453%0.314%
Migros Bank0.200%0.455%0.367%
Berner Kantonalbank0.200%0.454%0.333%
Thurgauer Kantonalbank0.200%0.450%0.362%
Basellandschaftliche KB0.200%0.448%0.357%
Acrevis0.200%0.443%0.355%
Valiant0.200%0.401%0.288%
Urner Kantonalbank0.200%0.396%0.304%
Baloise Bank SoBa0.200%0.390%0.256%
Bezirks-Sparkasse Dielsdorf0.200%0.514%0.435%
Alpha Rheintal Bank0.150%0.493%0.387%
Basler Kantonalbank0.150%0.453%0.365%
Bank Gantrisch0.150%0.439%0.352%
St. Galler Kantonalbank0.150%0.417%0.303%
Graubündner Kantonalbank0.150%0.411%0.319%
Clientis Bernerland Bank0.150%0.408%0.298%
Nidwaldner Kantonalbank0.150%0.382%0.305%
Bank Avera0.150%0.377%0.317%
Bank BSU0.150%0.363%0.311%
Zürcher Kantonalbank0.150%0.325%0.242%
Hypothekarbank Lenzburg0.130%0.360%0.267%
Glarner Kantonalbank0.100%0.357%0.301%
Zuger Kantonalbank0.100%0.414%0.288%
Schwyzer Kantonalbank0.100%0.411%0.304%
Bank Sparhafen Zürich0.100%0.406%0.332%
UBS0.100%0.390%0.280%
Credit Suisse0.100%0.386%0.309%
Luzerner Kantonalbank0.100%0.366%0.285%
Jurassische Kantonalbank0.100%0.358%0.275%
Schaffhauser Kantonalbank0.100%0.354%0.310%
Bank Linth0.100%0.332%0.277%
Aargauische Kantonalbank0.050%0.425%0.314%
Postfinance0.050%0.348%0.282%
Generali0.000%n.a.n.a.
Banque Cantonale Vaudoise0.000%n.a.n.a.